President: If our citizens continue to act responsibly, we can return to normality in a short time
As reported earlier, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev took part via videoconferencing in the opening of another modular hospital of the Health Center of the Ministry of Emergency Situations for the treatment of coronavirus patients.
AZERTAC presents some excerpts from the President’s speech at the opening of the hospital.
“The sharp rise in the number of patients in some European countries makes us think and urges us to take more cautious steps. I want to say again that the primary issue is people's health. If our citizens continue to act responsibly – I should say that we do see and feel this responsibility recently and this is reflected in real results – then I think that we will be able to return to normality, to normal life in a short time. But, of course, people’s responsibility is a priority now in order to achieve this.”
“The steps taken in Azerbaijan in accordance with the situation are bearing fruit. The quarantine regime is paying off, and as a result, all quarantine restrictions have been lifted in many cities. It remains in big cities, and it is up to all of us to take additional mitigating steps with more confidence and in a short time.”