President Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijan is a country enjoying great respect in Islamic world
Baku, January 11, AZERTAC
“Azerbaijan is a country enjoying great respect in the Islamic world. Look how leaders of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation appraise our country. Sometimes some Muslim countries which are in conflict with each other show us respect. Why? Because our policy is frank, proper, principal, and fearless,” said President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev as he addressed the meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to the results of socioeconomic development of 2016 and objectives for the future.
“This year Azerbaijan will host the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games. This is a very important international event. This sports event is yet another opportunity for Azerbaijan to demonstrate its power and capabilities as well as its loyalty to religious values. We’ll try to reunite the Islamic world. Those that seek to put us up against each other won’t achieve their goal,” President Ilham Aliyev added.