President Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijan is becoming an indispensable transport hub
Baku, January 27, AZERTAC
“Last year Azerbaijan managed to present itself to the world as a powerful transit country. Today the routes between East and West, North and South are passing through Azerbaijan. It’s new for the world. We have made it. Azerbaijan is becoming an indispensable transport hub by making investments and creating good business atmosphere,” said President Ilham Aliyev at a conference dedicated to results of second year implementation of the State Program on socio-economic development in 2014-2018.
The head of state noted that goods started to be transported through the territory of Azerbaijan not only from Central Asia, but also China and South Korea to Europe.
President Ilham Aliyev said Azerbaijan is also restoring the historical “Silk Way”.
“In addition, for the first time goods were transported to Asia from Europe, from Ukraine to China passing through the territory of Azerbaijan. Goods which were previously transported from Turkey to Central Asia through the territories of Georgia and Russia, are now passing through Azerbaijan, over the Caspian Sea,” President Ilham Aliyev added.