President Ilham Aliyev: I put interests of Azerbaijani people and state above all
Baku, January 27, AZERTAC
“Public and political stability is protected and ensured in Azerbaijan. The main factor behind this is solidarity of the people and authorities. Our policy protects the interests of the Azerbaijani people. I put the interests of the Azerbaijani people and Azerbaijani state above all,” said President Ilham Aliyev.
“The essence and aim of all the work that we are carrying out is to build a more powerful state and a better atmosphere for our people so that they live in prosperity, security, and develop."
However, the President said, tensions rise in the neighboring regions and in many countries around the world we see internal conflicts, confrontations. "In such situation, of course, Azerbaijan’s model is very significant for the world, and I can say that Azerbaijan’s experience is studied in many places,” the head of state added.