President Ilham Aliyev: Russia is Azerbaijan’s top partner in terms of imports
Baku, September 2, AZERTAC
“Russia is Azerbaijan’s top partner in terms of imports and is number one recipient of Azerbaijan’s non-oil exports,” said President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev at a press conference following his meeting with President of Russia Vladimir Putin in Sochi. “This testifies to the scale and importance of cooperation between our countries.”
“Many investment projects Vladimir Vladimirovich mentioned are being implemented and are very promising. In general, we expect an increase in trade and the economy, the consolidation of integration ties and creation of even better conditions for cooperation between our companies.
Of course, transport projects play an important role. Russia and Azerbaijan are neighbours, we are connected by both railways and motorways, as well as very active air transportation, both passenger and cargo. We discussed in detail the future steps to create new transport opportunities for our countries and for our neighbours,” the head of state said.
“Mr President highlighted the importance of the North-South project. Azerbaijan, for its part, has already implemented all important infrastructure projects in this area. This year, the North-South route will transport one hundred times more cargos than last year. And this is only the beginning because this large-scale global project will cover many countries and continents. Therefore, transport opportunities of our countries will increase and thousands of new jobs will be created,” President Ilham Aliyev added.