President Ilham Aliyev: Territorial integrity of every country must be respected
Baku, February 20, AZERTAC
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has underlined the necessity of respecting territorial integrity of all countries as he made remarks at "The Fault Lines of Eurasia" panel discussion at the Munich Security Conference. “Among the concerns we are facing the biggest one is continued occupation by Armenia of the territory of Azerbaijan, which resulted in ethnic cleansing and occupation of twenty percent of our territory by Armenia,” the President said. “United Nations Security Council adopted four resolutions demanding withdrawal – immediate and unconditional – of Armenian troops from our territories. They remain on paper for more than twenty years.”
President Ilham Aliyev said: “All the conflicts must be solved on the same principle, on the same approach, territorial integrity of every country must be respected, cannot be violated, and internationally recognized boundaries cannot be changed by force.” “The conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan is the biggest threat also to the region. And our constructive policy is aimed at the soonest, peaceful resolution of the conflict based on the resolutions of Security Council of United Nations and other important organizations,” he added.