President Ilham Aliyev: The time will come and we, Azerbaijanis, will return to all our historical lands
Baku, December 4, AZERTAC
“We do not eye present day territory of the Republic of Armenia. We have no intention to return either Iravan or Mehri or Gorus through militarily. But I am confident that the time will come and we, Azerbaijanis, will return to all our historical lands,” said President Ilham Aliyev as he met with representatives of the general public as part of his visit to the frontline district of Tartar.
“We will achieve this through conducting a consistent policy, peacefully. All objective factors demonstrate that this day will come. We should just work to hasten that day. How should we do it? We should be stronger.”
The President said international law has almost been a fiasco. “Power is the main factor now. This is the reality, and we live in this real world. So we must be more powerful, we must build a stronger army. Our economy must grow stronger. Our economy must develop at a more rapid pace. Our development must speed up. Our population has increased and will continue to increase even in the years of crisis. In a year or two Azerbaijan`s population will reach 10 million. This is a stable tendency, and the growth will be even bigger in the years ahead,” said the head of state.
President Ilham Aliyev also said that the Armenian population is decreasing, which, he added, is caused by both natural reasons, migration, hopelessness, despair, arbitrariness. He said that in fact the incumbent fascist regime in Armenia created unbearable conditions in the country. “Therefore population in this country will continue to decrease, people will leave the country as they are doing now,” he added.