President Ilham Aliyev: Today, Azerbaijan does not depend on anyone in terms of economic development
“Today, Azerbaijan does not depend on anyone in terms of economic development. Azerbaijan's economy is independent and represents a factor that strengthens our independent policy,” said President Ilham Aliyev in his message of congratulation to the Azerbaijani people on the occasion of the Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis and New Year.
“This year, the gross domestic product has grown, the non-oil sector has grown, industrial production has grown, and the non-oil sector has grown by more than 9 percent. Our exports grew by about 40 percent. $10 billion has been invested in the country's economy. The World Bank's latest "Doing Business" report ranks Azerbaijan 25th in the world. This shows that our reforms, transparency and major economic transformation are producing results, and the World Bank appreciates it,” the head of state said.