President Ilham Aliyev: Today, no outside force can impose its will on us
“Sound policies, the unity between the people and the government, the independent policy are the main prerequisites for all our successes. We have built a strong economy, and no country can compare to Azerbaijan in terms of economic development today. Today, no outside force can impose its will on us,” President , Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev has has told the opening ceremony of a naval base.
The head of state noted that "the pace of economic development we have seen in the past 10 years is unmatched for any other country". "Today, Azerbaijan continues its successful economic development. This enables us to pursue an independent policy. If our economy was dependent on other countries or international financial institutions, of course, they could dictate the will of other countries to us. Today, no outside force can impose its will on us. If such attempts are made, we nip them in the bud."
"The Azerbaijani state has its own way. It is a path of independence and development. The Azerbaijani people are the masters of their fate. No outside force can affect our will or cause us to turn from the path of development because economic development is the main guarantor of our successful development and our independence," the head of state added.