President Ilham Aliyev attended the opening of the new roads and parks, the reconstructed streets and avenues in Baku VIDEO
Baku, October 21 AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended the opening the newly-built roads around Nariman Narimanov statue, Huseyn Javid and Parliament avenues, and the reconstructed streets and avenues in this area.
Baku Mayor Hajibala Abutalibov informed the head of state about the work carried out here. The highest level of repair and reconstruction work was carried out in the Hasan Seyidbayli, Nariman Narimanov, Mikayil Mushfig, Ismayil bay Gutgashinli, Mehdi Huseyn, Kazim Kazimzade, Mammad Rahim streets. New Gurban Khalilov Street and new parks were built in the area. Gurban Khalilov Street occupies a total area of 10,370 square metres. It is 610 metres in length, and 17 metres in width.
President Ilham Aliyev cut the ribbon symbolizing the opening of Gurban Khalilov Street.