President Ilham Aliyev met with FAO Director-General Jose Graziano da Silva in Rome VIDEO
Rome, July 15 (AZERTAC). President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has met with Director-General of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations Jose Graziano da Silva in Rome as part of his official visit to Italy.
President Ilham Aliyev was welcomed by Jose Graziano da Silva.
During the meeting, the sides noted that cooperation between Azerbaijan and FAO had been developing successfully, and spoke of the achievements gained by the country in the economic sphere.
The parties said agriculture had developed in Azerbaijan in recent years and reforms carried out in this area had yielded good results, and noted that government support to farmers was increased year by year.
The sides highlighted Azerbaijan’s achievements in ensuring food security and measures that would be taken in the future.
During the meeting, the parties exchanged views on prospects for cooperation between Azerbaijan and the UN Food and Agriculture Organization.
President Ilham Aliyev signed the FAO`s guest book.
Then the head of state visited a museum of the Food and Agriculture Organization.
FAO Director-General Jose Graziano da Silva told President Ilham Aliyev that the FAO headquarters had a rich library and a media center.
Then President Ilham Aliyev gave an interview to FAO`s television channel.