President Ilham Aliyev met with Kyrgyz President Sadyr Japarov in Istanbul VIDEO
Istanbul, November 12, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has met with President of the Kyrgyz Republic Sadyr Japarov in Istanbul.
According to AZERTAC, the presidents made speeches at the meeting.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said: It is very nice to see you. This is our first meeting. I am sure there will be many such meetings in the future. It is quite remarkable that we are meeting on the sidelines of our Turkic Council event. We are transforming into an organization, and, of course, this Summit will be of historic importance for the entire Turkic world and for our countries. This is also a good opportunity to talk about bilateral relations between our countries. We look forward to active interaction on a wide range of issues – political and economic issues, as well as those related to the humanitarian sphere. I think there is good potential on the entire spectrum of issues. There have already been meetings at the level of foreign ministers and a visit of your foreign minister to Azerbaijan. Therefore, I think we will give a good impetus to the further development of our ties for the benefit of our countries and peoples, so that cooperation between our countries is full and focused on the final result. Once again, I am very glad to meet you.
President Sadyr Japarov said:
- Thank you, Ilham Heydar oglu. I greet you. It is a pleasure to see you. I am very glad to meet you in person. Kyrgyzstan and Azerbaijan are fraternal countries. Kyrgyzstan always rejoices in the successes and achievements of the fraternal Azerbaijani people. Thanks to your wise policy, Azerbaijan has significantly strengthened its positions in the world. The relations between our countries are based on strong bonds of friendship and brotherhood arising from a common history, culture, language, spiritual and religious values. The foundation of modern interstate relations between the Kyrgyz Republic and the Republic of Azerbaijan was laid by an outstanding personality of international scale, your father Heydar Aliyev. The people of Kyrgyzstan cherish the memory of Heydar Aliyev and value his historical contribution to strengthening the centuries-old friendship between our countries.
Taking this opportunity, I would like to express my gratitude to you for providing humanitarian aid in the form of 40,000 doses of AstraZeneca vaccine. Not being a vaccine manufacturer and using its own supplies, Azerbaijan made this valuable gesture. I regard all this as a manifestation of friendship and brotherhood. Thank you again for your help.
The sides also discussed issues related to expanding trade and economic relations, strengthening the ties between the two countries in the field of investment, energy, transport and other sectors, as well as within the international organizations.