President Ilham Aliyev met with Montenegrin President Filip Vujanovic VIDEO
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today met with President of the Republic of Montenegro Filip Vujanovic.
President Ilham Aliyev said the 5th Global Baku Forum has already become an important international event and thanked President Filip Vujanovic for participating in the Forum. The head of state said the meeting created good opportunity for exchanging views over the bilateral relations.
The head of state said relations between Azerbaijan and Montenegro develop very successfully, and hailed the bilateral cooperation.
President Filip Vujanovic thanked for the invitation to the 5th Global Baku Forum, and expressed satisfaction with his meeting with President Ilham Aliyev. President Filip Vujanovic congratulated the head of state on his speech in the opening ceremony, and pointed out the importance of President Ilham Aliyev`s remarks on internal and regional situation.
Hailing the level of bilateral relations, President Filip Vujanovic highly appreciated President Ilham Aliyev`s contributions to the development of Azerbaijan-Montenegro ties. He stressed the importance President Ilham Aliyev`s support in ensuring close, successful and friendly relations between the two countries.
They exchanged views over the issues of cooperation between the two countries in the energy, trade and other fields.