President Ilham Aliyev met with President of French Senate VIDEO
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has met with President of the French Senate Gerard Larcher in Paris.
A guard of honor was lined up for the Azerbaijani President in front of the Senate`s building.
President of the French Senate Gerard Larcher welcomed President Ilham Aliyev.
President Ilham Aliyev and President of the French Senate Gerard Larcher reviewed the guard of honor.
President Ilham Aliyev and President of the French Senate Gerard Larcher posed for photos.
Gerard Larcher said he he was pleased to see President Ilham Aliyev in the French Senate again. He noted the importance of such visits in terms of further development of bilateral ties between the two countries.
The President of the French Senate also highlighted the mutual cooperation between Azerbaijan and France in the fields of economy, politics, education, and culture. He hailed the operation of the French Lyceum and the Azerbaijani-French University in Baku, describing this as indicative of a high level of bilateral relationship between the two countries.
President Ilham Aliyev expressed his satisfaction with his another visit to the French Senate. He noted that the dialogue with France at all levels is of great importance to Azerbaijan. The head of state described France as a very close partner and friendly country for Azerbaijan, saying Azerbaijan is keen to further enhance its cooperation with France.
The sides emphasized that the current relations between France and Azerbaijan and the discussions being held here will make a positive contribution to the agreement to be signed between Azerbaijan and the European Union.
The President of the Senate expressed his hope that a comprehensive agreement between the EU and Azerbaijan will soon be signed. He emphasized that France is very much interested in the signing of the document.
The high-level of interparliamentary relations was hailed, the importance of further developing this cooperation was emphasized during the conversation.
The sides noted the fact that a number of meetings were held and reciprocal visits were paid within the France-Caucasus Friendship Group in the Senate of France.
The sides also discussed the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. The President of the French Senate underlined his country’s itention to continue its activity towards the peaceful settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
President Ilham Aliyev then signed the Senate`s guest book.