President Ilham Aliyev met with President of Turkmenistan in Ashgabat VIDEO
Ashgabat, October 10, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has met with President of Turkmenistan Gurbangulu Berdimuhamedov in Ashgabat.
President Ilham Aliyev, President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov and Chairman of the Executive Committee and Executive Secretary of CIS Sergey Lebedev posed together for photos.
Then a meeting between President Ilham Aliyev and President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov was held.
President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov said:
- Ilham Heydarovich, let me welcome you to Turkmenistan, to Ashgabat, and I would like to thank you very much for accepting our invitation to visit and participate in the meeting of the Council of the CIS Heads of State. I think we will have a very good opportunity to increase the effectiveness of our partnership for the benefit of our peoples. Once again, I welcome you. Welcome!
-Thank you, dear Gurbanguly Malikguliyevich! Thank you for the invitation! Thank you for your hospitality. I am always glad to be on the brotherly land of Turkmenistan. I recall my last year’s visit and meeting with you, and the signed documents. I think we set a record then. More than 20 documents were signed, which reflects the nature and spirit of the relations between our two fraternal countries. Of course, tomorrow's Summit of the CIS Heads of State is of great importance for the further strengthening of multilateral cooperation. I would like to congratulate you on the excellent organization of this important international event and wish you, the fraternal people of Turkmenistan, all the best and continued achievements and victories.
President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov said:
- Thank you, Ilham Heydarovich. I would also like to express my deep gratitude to you for supporting and actively participating in the first Economic Forum of the Caspian littoral countries. You know that it was also accompanied by an exhibition. There was a very good stand of your country that attracted almost everyone. You have also played a major role in this forum. Therefore, let me thank you for such careful attention and good involvement. It was our common undertaking. In general, the idea is quite broad. Let me say quite frankly that two countries – Turkmenistan and Azerbaijan – actively participated there. The main focus was on issues of transit corridors. So let me thank you again!