President Ilham Aliyev offers condolences to Turkish counterpart over Istanbul nightclub attack
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today sent a letter of condolences to President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan as many people were killed and wounded in an armed attack on a nightclub in Istanbul.
"We were deeply saddened by the news that many people were killed and wounded in a brutal armed attack when they were celebrating the holiday in a nightclub in Istanbul," the head of state said in his message.
"We are extremely outraged by this heinous attack against civilians, and support the fight against terrorism in the most severe, resolute and constant manner. "
"We share your grief over this tragedy. On behalf of the people of Azerbaijan and on my own behalf, I extend my deepest condolences to you, the bereaved families, loved ones of those who died and the brotherly people of Turkey, and wish the injured the swiftest possible recovery," President Ilham Aliyev said.