President Ilham Aliyev received Executive Vice Chairman of Conference of Presidents of Major Jewish Organizations VIDEO
Baku, November 13, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received Executive Vice Chairman of the Conference of Presidents of Major Jewish Organizations Malcolm Hoenlein.
Welcoming the guest, President Ilham Aliyev said:
- You are welcome!
- Malcolm Hoenlein said:
- Glad to see you!
President Ilham Aliyev: Thank you for coming. I appreciate your participation in the Summit.
Malcolm Hoenlein: At a time when we are witnessing so many disagreements and so much tension, you took the time and initiative to bring people together, and this is a fact. I think that it is our responsibility to be here, show you support and appreciate it.
President Ilham Aliyev: Thank you. At the same time, we are holding a very successful Forum on Intercultural Dialogue and the traditional Baku Humanitarian Forum. Thus, we continue our work on building bridges between religions, cultures, countries, and Azerbaijan has already become a venue for a very active dialogue. I believe that the timing for such an important event is good. I hope it is successful and good results are achieved.
Malcolm Hoenlein: The very fact of holding is already a success. Another fact is that you and Azerbaijan have gained such credibility at the global and international level that your country has become a place of consolidation for people.