President Ilham Aliyev received chairman of the Parliament of Liechtenstein Albert Frick VIDEO
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received chairman of the Parliament of Liechtenstein Albert Frick.
Congratulating the head of state on the excellent organization of the First European Games, chairman of the Parliament Albert Frick thanked for the conditions created for all participants, including Liechtenstein`s athletes. Albert Frick noted that his country attached great importance to expanding bilateral relations with Azerbaijan. Stressing the significance of existing political and economic stability in Azerbaijan and Liechtenstein, the chairman said there were big opportunities for developing cooperation in economic and other areas.
Touching upon the importance of the First European Games, the head of state described these Games as a remarkable event in the sports history of Europe. President Ilham Aliyev noted that members of the International Olympic Committee and all the guests underlined that the First European Games were organized at a high level and that were held at the level of the Summer Olympic Games. The head of state said Azerbaijan was interested in boosting bilateral ties with Liechtenstein. Noting that there were good opportunities for the development of relations between the two countries in political, economic, investment making, interparliamentary ties and other spheres, President Ilham Aliyev stressed the significance of defining and reviewing areas of cooperation.