President Ilham Aliyev received credentials of Vatican`s Apostolic Nuncio VIDEO
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received credentials of the newly appointed Apostolic Nuncio of the Holy See to Azerbaijan Archbishop Paul Fitzpatrick Russell.
Archbishop Paul Fitzpatrick Russell reviewed a guard of honor.
Paul Fitzpatrick Russell handed his credentials to the Azerbaijani President.
President Ilham Aliyev then spoke with the Apostolic Nuncio of the Holy See.
Hailing a very high level of Azerbaijan-Vatican relationship, the head of state said “we are still impressed by Pope Francis`s visit to Azerbaijan”. President Ilham Aliyev referred to his meetings with Pope Francis held during the trip, and recalled his own visit to the Vatican. Describing Pope Francis`s visit to Azerbaijan as a historic event, the head of state stressed the significance of the Pope`s familiarizing himself with Azerbaijan, communicating with people and meeting with representatives of the religious communities in the country. President Ilham Aliyev extended his gratitude for Pope Francis`s receiving Mehriban Aliyeva recently, adding that Mehriban Aliyeva was deeply impressed by the meeting. The head of state asked the Apostolic Nuncio to extend his greetings and best regards to the Pope. Saying that relationship between Azerbaijan and the Vatican has good history and covers many areas, President Ilham Aliyev underlined that relations in the field of culture are of particular importance. This cooperation is a good sign of our bilateral relations and one of the essential elements of the global intercultural and intercivilizational process. We value this cooperation and are confident that these relations will continue strengthening, said the President. The head of state expressed his confidence that Archbishop Paul Fitzpatrick Russell`s tenure will contribute to the strengthening of the bilateral relations.
Thanking the President for the warm words, Archbishop Paul Fitzpatrick Russell hailed excellent relations between the Vatican and Azerbaijan. Saying he met with Pope Francis several weeks ago, the Apostolic Nuncio said that the Pope recalled his visit to Azerbaijan and noted that they were looking forward to Mehriban Aliyeva`s visit.
President Ilham Aliyev said: “Mehriban Aliyeva said that her meeting with Pope Francis took place in a very frank and friendly atmosphere.” The head of state described this as a good sign of cooperation. Azerbaijan-Vatican relations demonstrate to the world how people living in different geographical areas, representatives of different cultures and religions can successfully cooperate and build friendly relations, the head of state added.
Archbishop Paul Fitzpatrick Russell said he fully shares President Ilham Aliyev`s views, noting that Vatican-Azerbaijan relationship is truly exemplary.