President Ilham Aliyev received credentials of incoming Equatorial Guinean ambassador VIDEO
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has accepted credentials of newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Equatorial Guinea José Esono Micha Akeng.
Ambassador José Esono Micha Akeng reviewed a guard of honor.
José Esono Micha Akeng presented his credentials to President Ilham Aliyev.
Emphasizing the importance of José Esono Micha Akeng’s visit in terms of strengthening bilateral relations between Equatorial Guinea and Azerbaijan, the head of state said he hoped the ambassador’s meetings with heads of relevant authorities in Baku will help define areas of cooperation between the two countries.
Pointing to the fact that both Equatorial Guinea and Azerbaijan are oil producing countries, the newly appointed ambassador underlined that he will spare no efforts to develop the bilateral cooperation.
They underlined the importance of restoring relations, which had previously existed between the two countries, and stressed the significance of developing cooperation in various fields, particularly in energy, education, investment, import and export and others.