President Ilham Aliyev received credentials of incoming Romanian ambassador VIDEO
Baku, October 28, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received credentials of newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Romania Vasile Soare.
Greeting the head of state, Ambassador Vasile Soare said: “Mr. President, please allow me to present to you the credentials signed by the President of Romania, Mr. Klaus Johannis, on my appointment as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Romania to the Republic of Azerbaijan.”
Ambassador Vasile Soare presented his credentials to President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
President Ilham Aliyev: Greetings, and you are welcome to Azerbaijan. I wish you a good time and active work in our country. I am sure you will work on further developing our relations, which already have a good history. We do hope that the prospects will be as good both in bilateral relations and within the framework of Azerbaijan-EU cooperation. There are many topics to discuss. Of course, Romania plays a very important role in the Azerbaijan-NATO cooperation plan. For many years, Romania has played one of the most active roles in the strengthening of this cooperation. In particular, our relations cover both the bilateral format and the format of cooperation within international organizations. Therefore, there are many prospects here. In my opinion, there are ample opportunities for cooperation in the economic, trade and energy spheres, as well as in the field of transport. As you may know, Azerbaijan is making great efforts to turn the country into a transport and logistical center of Eurasia, and great work has been done in this direction. But a lot depends on bilateral relations. Therefore, the existing and planned infrastructure will create alternative opportunities for shippers. Thus, we look forward to cooperation in this area as well. However, we have always been open to cooperation with your country in all other areas. I think we will continue to do so on the basis of mutual interests. I wish you a good time and active work in Azerbaijan.
Ambassador Vasile Soare: Thank you, Mr. President. Indeed, it is a great honor for me to be appointed Romanian Ambassador to Azerbaijan. I have worked in this direction for many years. Previously, I was Ambassador to Kazakhstan and the Russian Federation. For many years, I have overseen relations with Azerbaijan and organized all our events at the highest level. I do not conceal the fact that in 2009 I was directly involved in the preparation of the Declaration on Strategic Partnership between our countries, as well as the Action Plan and the projects included in this important document.