President Ilham Aliyev received delegation led by NATO’s Supreme Allied Commander Europe VIDEO
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by NATO’s Supreme Allied Commander Europe Curtis Scaparrotti.
Curtis Scaparrotti congratulated President Ilham Aliyev on his victory in the presidential election.
The President of Azerbaijan thanked for the congratulations.
The successful development of the NATO-Azerbaijan cooperation was discussed during the conversation.
Underlining his visit to the NATO headquarters last November, the head of state described the exchange of views he had with the NATO Secretary General, his speech at the meeting of the North Atlantic Council and discussions held there as a manifestation of high-level cooperation between Azerbaijan and the Alliance.
NATO’s Supreme Allied Commander Europe Curtis Scaparrotti hailed NATO-Azerbaijan cooperation, describing Azerbaijan as a very important partner for the organization. He commended Azerbaijan for its role in peacemaking operations in Afghanistan, emphasizing the importance of using the country`s transit and transportation opportunities in these operations.
Curtis Scaparrotti thanked the head of state for Azerbaijan`s hosting a meeting with the Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of the Russian Federation.
Azerbaijan’s President expressed his hope that the meeting would contribute to strengthening international security.