President Ilham Aliyev received the outgoing Swiss Ambassador VIDEO
Baku, September 9, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Swiss Confederation Pascal Aebischer, who is completing his diplomatic mission in the country.
President Ilham Aliyev said the Azerbaijani-Swiss relations had developed successfully during the Ambasador`s tenure, and stressed the importance of high level reciprocal visits and meetings in terms of the strengthening of the bilateral ties. The head of state underlined the significance of mutual cooperation in versatile fields, including economy, business and mutual investment making.
Ambassador Pascal Aebischer praised the development process that he witnessed during his tenure in Azerbaijan. He also expressed confidence that this development would further continue, noting that the joint projects and bilateral relations between the two countries would contribute to the expansion of cooperation.