President inaugurates settlement for internally displaced families in Agjabadi region
Agjabadi, December 24 (AZERTAC). President Ilham Aliyev and his spouse Mehriban Aliyeva attended the opening ceremony for a new settlement for 552 internally displaced families from Lachin region in the Takhtakorpu area of the Agjabady region.
The Head of State and his spouse visited the monument to national leader Heydar Aliyev erected in the center of the settlement.
Deputy Prime Minister, Chairman of the State Committee on Refugee and IDPs affairs Ali Hasanov informed the President on the construction work carried out in the region, the new settlement as well. The total area of the houses in the settlement is 31,179 sq. meters. The settlement has a school for 360 students, kindergarten, administrative building, park, ambulatory, club-community center.
President Ilham Aliyev and his spouse Mehriban Aliyeva viewed the house of IDP Jannat Aliyev.
President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva viewed the products made by IDPs from Lachin. Here, they were informed about the beekeeping products.
The Head of State met with IDPs and made a speech.
President Ilham Aliyev and his spouse familiarized themselves with the school designed for 360 students. The Head of State saw a stand reflecting information on renowned figures of Lachin. The school has photo galleries reflecting care and attention of the national leader Heydar Aliyev and President Ilham Aliyev to the education.
The Head of State gave relevant instructions and recommendations.