President of Iran`s National Tax Administration visits Taxes Ministry of Azerbaijan
Baku, May 15 (AZERTAC). President of the Iranian National Tax Administration, Ali Askari has visited the Taxes Ministry of Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan`s taxes minister Fazil Mammadov praised relationship between the two countries. The minister also briefed Askari on the tax reforms carried out in his country. The minister said the visit would contribute to cooperation between Azerbaijan and Iran in tax sphere.
Askari said the purpose of the visit was to get acquainted with the tax system of Azerbaijan and conduct exchange of experience in spheres of mutual interest.
Askari praised relationship between Azerbaijan and Iran both at bilateral level and within international organizations. According to him, diversification of economy in Azerbaijan, using modern technologies and creation of new technoparks is an interesting experience and great potential exists for cooperation in these directions.
He noted presentation of an Azerbaijani delegation at a meeting of heads of tax administrations of ECO member states in Tehran in January this year caused great interest. President of the Iranian National Tax Administration also praised the reforms carried out in tax system in Azerbaijan.