President of Kazakhstan becomes familiar with Azerbaijan`s Logistics Center in Aktau
President of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev became familiar with Azerbaijan`s Logistics Center in Aktau.
Minister of Economy Shahin Mustafayev informed the President that high level political and economic relations, mutual understanding and partnership between the two countries created opportunity for successful implementation of economic projects.
Establishment of a logistics center in Kazakhstan's Aktau city will significantly facilitate an access to the markets of the Customs Union countries for Azerbaijani exporters.
A memorandum of understanding on the construction of the Aktau logistics center was signed in August 2013.
Azersun Holding itself will manage the logistics center and distribute the products in the future.
Being Azerbaijan's first relevant projects abroad, the logistics center will create new export opportunities for entrepreneurs.
The Aktau logistics center will pave the way for the development of non-oil sector of Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan, the expansion of transit and export opportunities in the region, as well as the development of trade and economic relations between the two countries.