President of Ukraine visits National Parliament of Azerbaijan
President of Ukraine Petro Poroshenko has visited National Parliament of Azerbaijan to meet its Speaker Ogtay Asadov.
Prior to the meeting, the Ukrainian President viewed Heydar Aliyev Memorial Hall and was informed about Azerbaijan`s national Parliament, as well as national leader Heydar Aliyev`s role in establishing the ties with the legislative bodies of foreign countries.
Mr. Asadov highlighted Azerbaijani-Ukrainian relations, adding this visit would contribute to further developing bonds between the two countries.
The Speaker stressed the role of the parliamentary diplomacy and applauded bilateral activity of the friendship group operating in legislative bodies of both countries.
Ogtay Asadov said there was good potential for further development of economic cooperation between the two countries.
President of Ukraine Petro Poroshenko expressed assurance that meetings held in Baku, as well as documents signed, issues discussed in the Fifth Meeting of Council of Azerbaijani and Ukrainian Presidents would serve to development of the two countries.