Promotion of trade and transportation in spotlight of GUAM session
Kiev, December 22, AZERTAC
The Georgian city of Telavi has hosted the 23rd meeting of the Steering Committee for the Trade and Transport Facilitation project of the Organization for Democracy and Economic Development (GUAM), according to the headquarters of the organization based in Kiev.
The parties discussed the information on the work done on this project, heard reports of the heads of the committee on facilitation the movement of goods and vehicles through the checkpoints on the border, stressed the importance of further simplification of procedures for the movement of goods and vehicles across the state borders of the GUAM member states. Participants of the two-day event also expressed their willingness to provide mutual advice in the modernization of customs procedures within an organization based on the request.
The meeting also focused on a draft protocol between the customs administrations of the GUAM member states on the mutual recognition of the results of certain customs procedures regarding the goods and vehicles transported across the state border of the GUAM member states.
In addition, the parties agreed to prepare and harmonize the technical conditions for the start of preliminary information exchange between the GUAM countries with the aim of implementing a protocol between the customs administrations of the GUAM member states on the organization of exchange of preliminary information.
The next profile meeting will be held in the first half of 2016 in Moldova.