Prospects of Trans-Caspian international transport route discussed in quadrilateral meeting in Baku
Baku, December 8, AZERTAC
The prospects of Trans-Caspian international transport route (TITR) have been raised in quadrilateral meeting held in Baku, as railway representatives of Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Turkey and Georgia met in "Azerbaijan Railways" CJSC.
Head of Azerbaijan Railways Javid Gurbanov, president of Kazakhstan railways JSC, Kanat Alpysbaev, Director General of Turkish Railways shipping, Veysi Kurt and chairman of Georgian Railways Mamuka Bakhtadze attended the meeting.
Head of Azerbaijan Railways Javid Gurbanov informed the guests about Azerbaijan's active participation in realization of international transport corridors under great care and support of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, railway reforms carried out in the country, the work done to improve the country's transit potential challenges ahead.
At the meeting, the sides exchanged views on development prospects of International Trans-Caspian Transport Route, increasing the volume of cargo transported on this route and issues on the optimization of tariffs.
Addressing the meeting, railway representatives of Kazakhstan, Turkey and Georgia emphasized the importance of Trans-Caspian international transport route Project.
A memorandum of understanding was signed at the end of the meeting.
Taleh Ziyadov, Director General of Baku International Sea Trade Port and Chairman of Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company Rauf Veliyev also attended the meeting.
The first test container train "Nomand express" arrived at Baku International Sea Port from China on Shikhezi (China)-Dostik-Aktau-Alat route, on August 3.
The operation of this container train became possible as a result of negotiations conducted by the heads of the state railway companies at the meetings of the Coordination Committee of Trans-Caspian international transport route. Then, Ukraine joined the International Trans-Caspian transport route.
The Nomad Express train plying on trans Caspian international transport route delivers cargo from China to Europe in 10-12 days. This is one of the advantages of the transport corridor. Upon completion of construction of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway corridor cargo capacity will increase, and the delivery time will be reduced.