Qatar News Agency hails relations with Azerbaijan
Baku, October 24, AZERTAC
Director General of Qatar News Agency (QNA) Youssef Ibrahim Al-Maliki has hailed relations with Azerbaijan State News Agency (AZERTAC) as he met with Azerbaijani Ambassador to Qatar Rashad Ismayilov. “QNA maintains very good relations with AZERTAC both at bilateral and international levels.”
Al-Maliki highlighted regular meetings held between heads of the two agencies. He said QNA’s delegation will take part in the 6th Baku International Humanitarian Forum to be held on October 25-26. Al-Maliki also expressed QNA’s interest in developing cooperation with Azerbaijan in the field of information.
Ambassador Ismayilov highlighted the Azerbaijani government`s measures to develop media in the country. He emphasized that cooperation and information exchange play an important role in disseminating reliable information about the countries to the public.
The ambassador highlighted AZERTAC`s activities in this regard. He said the agency produces news in 7 languages, including Arabic, on a round-the-clock basis.