A festive event and concert dedicated to the 10th anniversary of foundation of public organization of Russian Community of Azerbaijan was held in the Respublika Palace in Baku.
A photo exhibition was opened in the hall, telling about history of public organization of Russian Community of Azerbaijan, on outstanding representatives of the Russian population of the country who left a trace in history, economy, science and culture of Azerbaijan.
The event started with a documentary “Russians in Azerbaijan”. Further, Chairman of the Russian Community, Milli Majlis (Parliament) member Michael Zabelin made a speech expressing gratitude to active members of the community, Embassy of the Russian Federation to Azerbaijan for assistance in organization of that solemn function. Besides, a science-practical conference “Role of popular diplomacy in strengthening of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Russia” was held within the frames of jubilee celebrations.
Zabelin read the address of the Republican Council of Russian Community of Azerbaijan to the Russian Diaspora and other national and cultural organizations of Azerbaijan.
He spoke about ten years of activity, and expressed gratitude for support of the government of Russia, government of Azerbaijan, government of Moscow, Embassy of the Russian Federation in Baku and many other governmental bodies of Azerbaijan and Russia.
“After Azerbaijan was facing catastrophe and chaos 10-12 years ago”, he said, “peace and security came to the land of Azerbaijan with Heydar Aliyev return to authorities of the Republic of Azerbaijan”. People believed that only Heydar Aliyev was able to put an end to destruction of Azerbaijan.
In his speech, he touched upon the appointment of Ilham Aliyev as Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The Russian community fully supports this young politician, who has already gained respects of majority of the population.
The 10th anniversary of the organization is being celebrated on the eve of Presidential Elections in the Republic of Azerbaijan. We must make a choice that we would like to see as a President of our country, he said.
We could stand aside, considering that this issue would be resolved without us.
October 15 is the day of Presidential Elections, but all of us have made our choice ten years ago. Russians living in Azerbaijan, who trusted their fate to Heydar Aliyev will vote for President Heydar Aliyev.
Further, Fuad Alsagarov, head of law enforcement department of President’s Office read a greeting message of the President of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev to participants of the meeting, dedicated to the 10th anniversary of foundation of the Russian community of Azerbaijan.
Charge d’Affairs of the Russian Federation in Azerbaijan Stanislav Chernyavski congratulated representatives of public organization of Russian Community of Azerbaijan, one of the leading public and political organizations of Azerbaijan. On behalf of the Russian Embassy, he assured the audience that the Embassy would be rendering assistance in solution of community’s problems.
Advisor of Mayor of Moscow Vitaly Skrinnik congratulated the members of the community on this event, conveyed greeting of the Mayor of Moscow Yury Lutzkov and first deputy of Mayor, co-chair of the intergovernmental commission Moscow-Azerbaijan Ludmila Shezova. Vitaly Skrinnik presented the community with gravure with picture of the emblem of Moscow.
The meeting received a congratulation message from chairman of the Council of Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation Sergey Mironov, underlining that public organization of Russian Community has performed activities on defense of rights and interests of compatriots, preservation and propaganda of Russian language, cultural and moral traditions of their historical motherland, has become a full member of public and political life of Azerbaijan. Its contribution in strengthening of friendship and cooperation between people of Russia and Azerbaijan cannot be underestimated.
A representative of all-Russian Azerbaijani Congress Elman Mamedov made speech to the meeting and read the message of the President of the Congress Mamed Aliyev.
The event rounded by a solemn concern performed by art groups of the Center of Russian culture of the Community, art figures of Russia and Azerbaijan.