Red Bull Racing's Daniel Ricciardo wins Azerbaijan Grand Prix
President Ilham Aliyev presented the cup to the winner
Red Bull Racing's Daniel Ricciardo emerged a shock winner in a remarkably chaotic Azerbaijan Grand Prix, punctuated by a huge flare-up in the rivalry between title rivals Sebastian Vettel and Lewis Hamilton, according to
Hamilton and Vettel had an on-track run-in while the race was neutralised, which yielded a penalty for the latter – but a loose headrest denied Hamilton what could've been a comfortable cruise to victory.
This left Ricciardo, who qualified 10th and looked well and truly out of contention after stopping early to have debris cleared out of a brake duct, in position to take his fifth grand prix victory.
The Aussie headed home Valtteri Bottas and Williams rookie Lance Stroll, the latter picking up a maiden podium just two weeks on after scoring his first points in F1 with a ninth-place finish in Montreal.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev presented Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix Cup to Daniel Ricciardo.
First lady Mehriban Aliyeva presented Constructors Cup to Red Bull Racing team.
Minister of Youth and Sport Azad Rahimov presented the cup to runner-up Valtteri Bottas of Mercedes-Benz, while President of Azerbaijan Automobile Federation Anar Alakbarov handed the award to third place winner Lance Stroll of Williams.