Referendum results represent our people’s support for our policies, Azerbaijani President
In his congratulatory message to the people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis and New Year, President Ilham Aliyev highlighted the results of the Constitutional referendum which was conducted in the country in 2016. “A referendum was conducted in Azerbaijan in 2016. The referendum was held in a free and transparent atmosphere,” the head of state said. “ All exit-polls confirmed the official results of the referendum. International observers also acknowledged that the referendum was held in a free and transparent manner, there were no irregularities and it fully reflected the will of the Azerbaijani people.”
The President said: “The results of the referendum represent our people’s support for our policies. I would like to thank the people of Azerbaijan very much for this support and confidence.” “I would like to convince the people of Azerbaijan again that I will do everything in my power to further protect the interests of our state and people,” President Ilham Aliyev added.