Riga hosts high level foreign policy and defence conference
Riga, November 7, AZERTAC
The 10th annual high level foreign policy and defence conference “The Riga Conference 2015” has got underway in the Latvian capital. The two-day event is attended by the ambassador of Azerbaijan to Latvia Elman Zeynalov.
The Riga Conference is an annual meeting of regional and international experts in foreign policy and defence, academics, journalists, and business representatives, promoting the discussion and assessment of issues affecting the transatlantic community. Convening in the Latvian capital since 2006, the conference has become a recognized annual tradition in the region. At this year’s conference, amongst other things, we will consider EU role in growth of geoeconomics, security challenges in the information age and hybrid warfare, transatlantic relationship as a critical axis of global stability, relations between Russia and the West as well as prospects of Eastern Partnership countries.
This year the forum has brough together Prime Minister of Ukraine Arseniy Yatsenyuk, European Commission Vice President Valdis Dombrovskis, Norvegian Foreign Minister Brenda Berg and others.
According to Foreign Minister of Latvia Edgars Rinkevics, the Riga Conference has become one of the most important political forums in Northern Europe. "Following a successful presidency of Latvia in the EU, the high interest of politicians, diplomats and researchers to the country confirm its role in the international agenda," the minister said.