Russian Olympic President expects success for team at Baku 2015
The president of Russia's National Olympic Committee Alexander Zhukov expects his nation to be successful at Baku 2015.
Mr. Zhukov believes a number of Russian athletes have good chances to win gold medals at the Baku 2015 European Games.
"Our team has a great potential. There are very promising and ambitious youngsters," Mr. Zhukov said. "Our team will act as a major force. The Russian team has a good chance to win the gold medal in Beach Soccer."
"I am sure that the Sambo fighters and wrestlers will compete for the top ranks. We can hope for success in Artistic Gymnastics and Rhythmic Gymnastics as well," he added.
Mr. Zhukov, who also serves as the first deputy speaker of the State Duma, said the Russian delegation for Baku 2015 would feature around 350 athletes, who will be approved in the near future by the Russian Olympic Committee.
Mr. Zhukov said he was planning on attending the Opening Ceremony in Baku. And he is confident that the city will be prepared to host the major sports event.
"The sports venues, living conditions for athletes and official representatives, and the whole infrastructure correspond to the highest requirements. It’s not surprising at all. Azerbaijan has recently hosted a number of political, economic, cultural and sports events at a high level," Mr. Zhukov said.