Russian President says Collective Security Treaty Organization discussed Karabakh problem
Baku, October 17, AZERTAC
Russian President Vladimir Putin has said the Collective Security Treaty Organization discussed the Karabakh problem at its recent gathering in Yerevan.
“The Collective Security Treaty Organization was established to delimit external threats.” “Naturally, we have to react somehow to what is going on near us, but we must spare no effort to solve all the problems we have inherited from the past by peaceful means and on the basis of compromises," he said. "So, we discussed the Nagorno-Karabakh and other problems in this light," the Russian leader added.
“Relations between the countries of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) are closer than between NATO countries.”
"It doesn’t matter for us whether this or that former Soviet republic is a member of the CSTO or not. What matters for us is that we have special, history-rooted relations with all of those countries and these relations are much closer than relations between NATO countries. We cannot ignore that," he said.