Russian deputy Premier hails cooperation with Azerbaijan VIDEO
Baku, September 30, AZERTAC
Deputy chairman of the Russian government Olga Golodets has praised her country`s cooperation with Azerbaijan. “We value our good neighbourhood and recognize what the two leaders do to strengthen these relations,” said Golodets as she attended the opening of the 5th Baku International Humanitarian Forum. “Azerbaijan and the Russian Federation have signed more than 90 agreements in various spheres of science, culture and education, which attests to the development of our humanitarian relations.”
“Today we will be discussing prospects for our relations in education, healthcare and culture. Moscow State University and I.M. Sechenov First Moscow State Medical University have their branches in Azerbaijan, and now Azerbaijan opens a branch of State Economic University in Derbent, Republic of Dagestan. This is very important to us,” Golodets said.
She also hailed the beauty of Baku: “It is a great honour for me to come here for the Forum. This is my first visit to Azerbaijan. Baku has charmed me with its beauty. It is a very modern and dynamically developing city,” Golodets added.