Second round of the Calisthenics World Cup in Baku ended on August 10. 38 female athletes from 17 countries were competing in the tournament. However, on separate kinds of the contests, only 8 athletes continued the contests at the final stage. Of the 5 representatives of Azerbaijan, only Dinara Gimatova was successful – she was the second in clubs and third in the ball, gaining silver and bronze medals. It has to be reminded that it is Azerbaijan’s first success in the history of calisthenics.
On band, with clubs and with ball, the Russian gymnast Alina Kabayeva, on hoop – another Russian gymnast Irina Gashina gained the golden medals. Besides, Alina Gashina was presented special cup of the tournament.
President of the Artistic Gymnastics Federation of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva, representatives of the ministry of youth, sports and tourism, National Olympic Committee and International Gymnastics Federation presented the medals.
Speaking at the closing ceremony, vice-secretary of the International Gymnastics Federation (IGF) Hanre Gainmukhler congratulated the winners, expressed gratitude for so high level of organizing the tournament to the president of the Artistic Gymnastics Federation of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva, presenting her special gift of IGF.
The ceremony ended in a concert program.