Deputies of the Council of Federation of Russia and the Russian State Duma arrived in Azerbaijan to participate in the second sitting of the Azerbaijan-Russia Inter-Parliamentary Commission visited, September 26, the Shahidlyar Hiyabani (Martyrs’ Lane) to lay flowers on the graves of the heroes died for sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijani co-Chair of the Commission, first deputy Chairman of the Milli Majlis Arif Rahimzadeh updated the guests in detail on the history of the Shahidlyar Hiyabani, and the victims of the January 20 tragedy and Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict over Nagorno-Garabakh.
On the same day, the second sitting of the Azerbaijan-Russia Inter-Parliamentary Commission was held at the Milli Majlis.
Welcoming the guests, co-Chair of the Commission, first deputy Chairman of the Milli Majlis Arif Rahimzadeh said relations between Azerbaijan and Russia are steadily developing. According to him, the Commission was founded to expand the co-operation between the two countries: its first meeting held in last October resulted in adoption of several important resolutions.
Arif Rahimzadeh has given comprehensive information on execution in Azerbaijan of the documents signed by the governments, and agreements ratified by the Milli Majlis.
Then, Russian Co-Chair of the Commission, member of the Russian Council of Federation, first deputy Chairman of Committee on CIS Affairs Konstantin Markelov, reported on the work done by the Russian side.
The reports being heard, the sitting participants approved its agenda as follows: course of implementation of the resolutions adopted at the last sitting, economic and humanitarian issues, co-operation in solving problems of Russian citizens entry to Azerbaijan and vise versa, fixing date and place for the next sitting etc.
Following the close discussion of the issues put on the agenda, a press conference for mass media was held.
Responding to the questions from journalists, Konstantin Markelov said: “We are interested in development of relations with Azerbaijan. Although they are on a high level, there are a plenty of untapped possibilities. Our parliaments have set themselves as an object to create a legal basis to make good use of these possibilities and will definitely reach the goal.”
With respect to the status of Azerbaijanis in Russia, he noted that RF President Vladimir Putin submitted the other day a package of proposals on the matter. After consideration, the Council of Federation will submit back the one to the President for approval before the end of this year. In any case, the law on the status of citizens will come into effect early next year.
Arif Rahimzadeh said Azerbaijan in its turn, will endeavor to expand co-operation in economic, humanitarian and other spheres in every possible way.
It was decided to hold the Commission’s next meeting in March in Moscow.
With the meeting completed, the Russian delegation visited “Samur” and “Yarag Gazmalar” frontier points to be acquainted with the situation on the border.