SOCAR, Itochu discuss prospects for cooperation
A delegation led by President of Azerbaijan State oil Company (SOCAR) Rovnag Abdullayev as part of visit to Japan has met executive vice president of Itochu Corporation and co-chair of Azerbaijan-Japan Intergovernmental Commission Yoichi Kobayashi and Chief Operating Officer for Energy Division of Itochu Corporation Takashi Yasuda to discuss prospects for cooperation between the two companies.
Itochu representatives applauded the support of SOCAR to the partner companies in the implementation of "Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli" project over the last period.
Then a delegation led by SOCAR President met a political aide to the Prime Minister of Japan, Isao Iijima. On the involvement of Japanese companies in the oil, gas, energy projects implemented in Azerbaijan, Mr. Iijima underlined the Japanese companies' interest in participating in the projects presently carried out and to be realized in the coming years as well.
On Azerbaijan`s favorable conditions for foreign investors SOCAR president highlighted the experience of fruitful cooperation with Japanese companies.
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Japan Gursel Ismayilzade was also present at the meetings.