SOCAR attends 21st Turkmenistan International Oil & Gas Conference
Baku, December 14, AZERTAC
SOCAR attended the annual 21st Turkmenistan International Oil & Gas Conference- Exhibition OGT 2016.
According to the press service of SOCAR, the delegation led by SOCAR Vice President for Geology & Geophysics, Bahram Huseynov represented Azerbaijan at the exhibition-conference attended by more than 110 companies from 21 countries.
Attending the opening ceremony of the event, Deputy Prime Minister of Turkmenistan, Yashgeldy Kakaev and other Turkmen officials visited SOCAR’s pavilion and got acquainted with the achievements of Azerbaijan in various areas of oil-gas industry. Azerbaijani pavilion also featured exhibits reflecting the possibility of SOCAR. Stressing their interest for the achievements of Azerbaijan and SOCAR, Yashgeldy Kakaev expressed his best wishes.
During the exhibition, exhibits, magazine-bulletins and promotional souvenirs in SOCAR’s pavilion aroused great interest of local and foreign visitors.
Overall, more than 1,350 guests and 1,000 state representative of Turkmenistan visited the exhibition and conference.