Dear guests and participants of the ceremony,
Let me express gratitude on behalf of the staff of our company and on my behalf to you Mr. Prime Minister for finding time in your busy schedule to visit this ceremony and appraise our work.
We have gathered today on occasion of such an important event as putting into operation of a sturgeon-breeding factory in Neftchala region.
Construction of the sturgeon-breeding factory was carried out according to the Decree of President Heydar Aliyev on the project of Urgent Ecological Actions.
“Azerenergytikintigurashdirma” Company together with German “Ferrostaal” Company took part and won the tender announced by the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources.
Construction of the factory started in 2002. Construction works and installation of equipment for the total sum of $4.1 million were done by “Azerenergytikintigurashdirma” and supply of technological equipment and assembling was performed by German Ferrostaal for the total amount of $1.8 million. The factory’s operating capacity is fixed at the level of 15 million of young fish a year.
All participants of construction - customer Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, officers and coordinators of the World Bank, main contractor have done their best for holding organizational and assembling work according to the schedule.
Putting into operation of this factory will give an opportunity to increase reserves of sturgeon in The Caspian and its basin.
Mr. Prime Minister,
Let me express once more gratitude for participation in the ceremony and assure you that constructors as well as everyone in the republic will take an active part in the forthcoming Presidential elections.
Thank you for attention.
Further laboratory assistant of the sturgeon-breeding factory Parvana Musayeva addressed the ceremony.
First, she underlined the importance of stability and security in the country for recent ten years and special merits of President Heydar Aliyev. Only in these conditions, she said, we could manage to construct and put into operation the sturgeon-breeding factory within such short period and appraised this fact as an important event in life of Neftchala region.
In conclusion, she touched upon the Presidential elections of October 15 and said she was sure that people of Neftchala region would actively participate in the elections and make a correct choice.
Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev made a speech at the ceremony.