Sea Cup-2017 contest to feature “Artillery firing at a floating mine” episode
Sea Cup-2017 contest will feature “Artillery firing at a floating mine” episode today, Azerbaijan`s Defense Ministry has said.
“During the conducting of the episode, crews of warships will compete in the destruction of targets simulating the floating mines.
“Episode No.2 "Artillery firing at an air target" was fulfilled within the framework of the "Sea Cup-2017" contest. Small missile ship "Grad Sviyazhsk" of the Russian Navy and a missile boat "Joshan" of the Iranian Naval Forces participating in the competition are completed the mission by destroying air targets.”
“The "G-124" guard warship of the Azerbaijan Naval Forces and the rocket and artillery ship "Sariarka" of the Kazakhstan Naval Forces will carry out tasks the next day due to the technical failures appeared in the targets which are not dependent on the warship crews,” the ministry added.