Shah Deniz 2 project receives RAEng Major Project Award 2019
The team behind the BP’s Shah Deniz 2 project have been awarded the Royal Academy of Engineering’s 2019 Major Project Award for their collaboration to deliver this complex major offshore, onshore and pipeline gas development project. The award was presented at the Academy Awards Dinner in London.
Speaking at the ceremony, Baroness Nicholson of Winterbourne, the Prime Minister’s Trade Envoy to Azerbaijan, Iraq, Kazakhstan and Turkmenistan said: “It has been a great joy for me to witness some of the extraordinary engineering BP continuously achieves to the highest standard through Shah Deniz. I congratulate all of the company’s past and present engineers whose work creates such outcomes."
“The Award committee was very proud to reward a project possessing both outstanding engineering excellence and substantial societal impact. The Shah Deniz 2 project is tangible proof of how outstanding engineering can overcome huge technical challenges and provide solutions that can impact positively on our life standards,” said Professor Raffaella Ocone, chair of the Royal Academy of Engineering Award Committee.
The Academy said the project will help 'Europe satisfy its future energy demand and play a major role in the continent's transition to a lower carbon economy.'
Shah Deniz 2 of Azerbaijan represents the first subsea field development in the Caspian Sea - the largest subsea infrastructure which BP operates in the world. With an investment of approximately US$28 billion, the project is comprised of a planned total of at least 26 subsea wells; two bridge-linked platforms; 500km of subsea pipelines and flowlines; major expansion at the Sangachal Terminal near Baku; and an expansion of the South Caucasus Pipeline that includes 428 km of new pipeline through Azerbaijan, 59 km of new pipeline and two new compressor stations in Georgia.
Shah Deniz – located in the Caspian Sea offshore Azerbaijan is the largest ever gas discovery made by BP. The field was discovered in 1999 – with approximately 1 trillion cubic metres of gas and 2 billion barrels of condensate initially in place.
The first phase of the Shah Deniz field came on production in 2006 and currently produces more than 10 billion cubic metres per annum (bcma) of gas delivering to Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey;
Total production from Shah Deniz to date is more than 91 billion standard cubic metres of gas and around 23 million tonnes of condensate.