Shaki signs friendship and cooperation charter with French Colmar
Azerbaijan`s Shaki and the French city of Colmar have signed a charter on friendship and cooperation.
The charter was inked by head of Shaki City Executive Authority Elkhan Usubov and mayor of Colmar Gilbert Meyer who is visiting Azerbaijan.
Speaking to the signing ceremony, Mr Meyer said the relations between the two cities were established two years ago in June, 2013, when a delegation led by the Colmar mayor visited Shaki.
Mr Usubov described Shaki as “one of the most ancient and historical cities” of Azerbaijan. “With its population of 181,000 people, Shaki excels in agriculture, especially in silk industry. Shaki is also one of the main tourist destinations of the country. Every year more than 100,000 tourists visit the city. There are 84 historical and cultural monuments in Shaki,” he said.
Mr Meyer said “there are many similarities between Colmar and Shaki”. He said he is proud to sign the charter with “the pearl of the Caucasus”. Mr Meyer noted that like Shaki, Colmar is also a tourist destination. “Every year more than 3,5 mln tourists visit the city.” “Nearly 3 to 4 international festivals are held every year in Colmar”, he added.
The Mayor said Colmar has signed friendship charters with 7 cities so far. “It is very encouraging that Shaki is among them,” he added.