Sheikh-ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazade met OIC Secretary General
Chairman of the Clerical Office of Caucasian Muslims Sheikh ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazade who is visiting Saudi Arabia met with the Secretary General of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC), Yousef bin Ahmed Al-Othaimeen.
Sheikh ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazade conveyed President Ilham Aliyev’s greetings to the Secretary General, noted the head of Azerbaijani state attaches great importance to the relations with OIC, expressed gratitude for the Organization’s support in the question of Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno Karabakh conflict.
OIC Secretary General recalled willingly his visits to Azerbaijan, highly assessed Azerbaijani President’s endeavors and contributions to strengthen İslamic solidarity over the world.
Speaking about the international conference in Afghanistan and its targets, Secretary General Yousef bin Ahmed Al-Othaimeen noted that the political groupings, sects and armed conflicts should be replaced with dialogue, in which the authoritative Islamic ulamas could play decisive role.
Sheikh ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazade noted that Azerbaijan has hosted many events to bring the Islamic world together, in particular, the latest conferences to restore stability and promote national reconciliation in Afghanistan. Participation of the head of the Clerical Office of Caucasian Muslims in this conference shows how the Caucasus Moslems sensitively regard this issue. “This is the right and fair position of Azerbaijani state”, OIC Secretary General stressed.
Azerbaijan’s ambassador to the Saudi Arabia Shahin Abdullayev took part at the meeting.