Slovak companies can benefit from favorable investment climate in Azerbaijan, Minister of Economy
“Slovak companies can benefit from favorable opportunities created for investors at industrial parks in Azerbaijan,” said Minister of Economy Shahin Mustafayev as he met with Slovak Deputy Prime Minister Peter Pellegrini. Minister Mustafayev invited Slovak companies to invest in projects in production, agricultural, construction, transportation and tourism spheres, and especially those implemented in the private sector.
He hailed Azerbaijan-Slovakia relations. Mr. Mustafayev said 10 Slovak companies were successfully working in Azerbaijan. He said Azerbaijan was an attractive country for foreign investments. “The investment encouragement mechanism creates ample opportunities for investors.”
They discussed the current economic relations and prospects for expanding cooperation.
Slovak Deputy Prime Minister Pellegrini hailed “speedy” development of Azerbaijan. He pointed to great potential for developing bilateral relations with Azerbaijan.