Speaker Asadov: Azerbaijani Parliament resolutely condemns Tehran terror attacks
Speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament Ogtay Asadov has sent a letter of condolence to chairman of Iran`s Islamic Consultative Assembly Ali Larijani on the occasion of the terror attacks committed in Tehran.
The letter says: "We were deeply saddened by the news of heavy casualties and injuries as a result of the terror attacks committed in Tehran. As a country suffering from Armenian terrorism for many years, on behalf of the Azerbaijani Milli Majlis, we strongly condemn the terror acts in Tehran. This bloody crime once again shows that terrorism has become a terrible evil for the entire world and we, parliamentarians, must spare no efforts to fight against all of its manifestations."
"On behalf of the members of Parliament and on my own behalf, I extend my deepest condolences to you, the families and relatives of the victims, and all the people of Iran and wish the injured the swiftest possible recovery," Speaker Asadov said.