Speaker Ināra Mūrniece: Latvia supports Azerbaijan`s territorial integrity
Latvia and Azerbaijan have a good basis for deepening cooperation in trade, transport and logistics. Latvia supports Azerbaijan`s territorial integrity, stressed Speaker Ināra Mūrniece during a meeting with Ogtay Asadov, Chairman of the Milli Majlis of Azerbaijan.
The Latvian Speaker congratulated Mr Ogtay Asadov on the 99th anniversary of the founding of the Democratic Republic of Azerbaijan.
“Azerbaijan is an important partner for Latvia in the South Caucasus region. The two countries have an active political dialogue,” said Speaker Mūrniece.
“Latvia sees prospects for further strengthening economic relations. The heads of both parliaments agreed that it is important to make efforts to increase the volume of trade, and in this respect a lot depends on the upcoming meeting of the Latvian– Azerbaijani Intergovernmental Commission in Baku.”
“Latvia is an important part of the European transport and logistics sector, and we consider Azerbaijan an essential partner in building transport links between Asia and Europe,” said Speaker Mūrniece. “We welcome Azerbaijan's role in the development of the Southern Gas Corridor, which will significantly contribute to the diversification of the European Union's energy suppliers.”
The Speaker of the Saeima attested that Latvia supports strengthening of the EU-Azerbaijan relations. “We welcome the opening of negotiations on a new EU–Azerbaijan comprehensive agreement. At this point, it is equally important to prepare for the upcoming Eastern Partnership summit,” stressed Ināra Mūrniece.
The Azerbaijani parliament is represented by Kamran Bayramov, Head of the Azerbaijan-Latvia working group on inter-parliamentary relations; as well as members of the Parliament Ulviya Agayeva, Rovshan Rzayev and Malik Hasanov.