Speaker of Azerbaijan`s Parliament meets with Polish President
As part of an official visit to the Republic of Poland, Azerbaijan`s Speaker of Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova met with this country`s President Andrzej Duda.
President Andrzej Duda hailed the friendly relations between Poland and Azerbaijan. He underlined that Poland and Azerbaijan are bound together by friendly ties, which are strengthening and developing from year to year.
Andrzej Duda noted the successful development of Azerbaijan under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev and asked her to convey his greetings to President Aliyev.
The speaker of the Milli Majlis conveyed greetings of President Ilham Aliyev to the head of the Polish state. She expressed her confidence that this visit would contribute to further strengthening and expanding bilateral relations and inter-parliamentary ties between the two countries.
Sahiba Gafarova emphasized that inter-parliamentary cooperation is one of important and positive factors in developing bilateral and multilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Poland.
She emphasized the fruitful activity of friendship groups in both countries` parliaments and mutual visits, which strengthen the parliamentary diplomacy.
Sahiba Gafarova highlighted the large-scale construction and reconstruction works carried out by Azerbaijan in the liberated territories, touched upon Armenia’s provocations that threaten to undermine peace in the region.